Skip to content

GREEN CARD ATTORNEYS OF HOUSTON

Houston > Green Card Attorneys of Houston

HOW TO GAIN PERMANENT RESIDENCE IN HOUSTON

Davis & Associates provides top immigration law services for South Texas, including Houston, Pasadena, The Woodlands, Sugar Land and surrounding areas. Our attorneys provide expert legal counsel for all aspects of immigration law, including deportation defense, green card acquisition, family-sponsored immigration, naturalization, writs of habeas corpus and mandamus, permanent residence, investment immigration, employer compliance, consular visa processing, temporary visas for work and college, waivers, appeals, and permanent residence.

Family immigration attorney in Dallas, TX | Davis & Associates Family Immigration Law Firm

FAMILY IMMIGRATION PRACTICE

Family Sponsorship is the simplest way to get a US Immigration Visa or Green Card for most people.

Some types of family sponsorship include:

  • Green Card through Marriage
  • I-485 Child Adjustment of Status
  • Finance Visa

We care about you and your family. Call the Davis & Associates’ Houston Immigration Lawyers for a Family Sponsorship Green Card or Visa.

For your family based green card or visa, call the Davis & Associates' Houston Immigration Lawyers that care about you and your family.

SHAHI BANDANA

"I more than anyone knows that I did the right thing in choosing Davis & Associates. I am indeed a very satisfied client. You are very honest, effective, affordable and above all you become like a family. I got my green card due to you. There was a time when you were out of the country and I needed your advice you took time to furnish me with the required information despite the difference in time zone. I highly appreciate your service and I have been recommending you all to everybody I know. Thank you once again."

FAMILY BASED GREEN CARDS

Citizens and permanent residents of the United States have the ability to petition the federal government for an immigrant visa for certain family members.

The amount of time between when the petition is filed and when the family member actually obtains the immigrant visa can take anywhere from 6 months to 20 years or more. The wait time is determined by the immigration status of the petitioner (citizen or permanent resident), the category of family member they are petitioning, and what country the family member is from.

These are the different types of family-member categories that citizens and permanent residents can petition for:

US CITIZEN PETITIONERS

  • Immediate Relatives:

    • Spouse
    • Unmarried child under 21 years old
    • Parent (the US citizen petitioner must be at least 21 years old)
  • First Preference

    • Unmarried child over 21 years old (and his or her children)
  • Third Preference

    • Married child of any age (and his or her spouse and children)
  • Fourth Preference

    • Siblings (and his or her spouse and children)

PERMANENT RESIDENT PETITIONERS

  • 2A Preference

    • Spouse
    • Unmarried child under 21 years old (and his or her children)
  • 2B Preference

    • Unmarried child over 21 years old (and his or her children)

Every year, the US government authorizes a set amount of immigrant visas for the family-based categories. The number of petitions filed each year always dominates the number of visas authorized, though, creating an extremely long backlog in the system.

Each type of family petition is assigned a priority. The higher the priority for certain family relationships, the faster those family members will get their permanent residency. The government also gives preference to visas based on the origin country of the family member. Mexico, China, India, and the Philippines have individual waiting times because these countries account for many of the requested immigrant visas.

Spouses, unmarried children under 21, and parents of US citizens are called “immediate relatives” and have the highest priority. Immediate relatives can apply immediately for immigrant visas as soon as the petition is approved, sometimes as soon as the petition is filed.

The family relationships that are not as highly prioritized are called “preference categories.” The people in that category must wait until a visa is available before they can apply. Approved petitions filed by citizens or permanent residents are given a priority date. Every month, the US Department of State publishes a visa bulletin that lists each preference category with a date. Immigrant visas are available to people in each preference category with a priority date earlier than the one on the bulletin.

When an immigrant visa is ready for the intended family member, other factors like their US immigration history, criminal record, and current location decide if they qualify for permanent residency in the US.

Davis & Associates recommends that you consult with an attorney who has experience in immigration law before filing a petition or application with the US government.

Scroll To Top